Privacy Policy

Linrock Software Pty Ltd (ABN: 49 160 046 686) is dedicated to providing you with quality software products and services and protecting your privacy. Our team respects the confidentiality of your personal information and it is our policy to manage it appropriately. The Federal Government’s Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) governs privacy matters in Australia. The rules around how we, at Linrock Software, maintain your personal information and how we handle any requests to access and correct this information are based on this Act as well as the Australian Privacy Principles.


In this policy, we summarise how we collect, use, hold, disclose and manage personal information.

Definitions and interpretations

Where the context permits, words and phrases defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended or replaced from time to time) have the same meaning in this policy. For ease of reference, some of those words and phrases are set out below.

  • APP means an Australian Privacy Principle; and
  • personal information, as defined in the Privacy Act, means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What information do we collect?

Linrock Software collects and holds personal information so that we can provide a professional service to our clients and so that we can operate and market our business.

We collect and hold information such as:

  • contact information, including your business addresses, mobile or telephone number, and email addresses;
  • information about your current job title including employer
  • billing and credit card information; and
  • information about your usage of our products.

We will only collect personal information that is actually needed for us to provide you with our products and services.

How do we collect information?

There are various ways that our firm collects information:

  • in correspondence from you or third parties;
  • from publicly available sources;
  • via our website;
  • in the course of meeting with you or talking to you directly, on the telephone or via online meetings;
  • via “Contact Us” or “Enquiry” or similar forms on our website; and
  • via our software that is installed on your computer.

Any personal information submitted via one of our online forms will be processed by one of our employees working from our office located in Sydney. By submitting personal information via one of our online forms, you automatically consent to the disclosure of that information to someone at our business.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to provide or offer our products and services to you, to improve our products and services, and to comply with relevant laws and regulations.

Other reasons include the following purposes of:

  • providing information on our services or products;
  • providing information on matters which may affect you or someone you know;
  • operating a software business;
  • marketing our products and services or opportunities which you may be interested in; and
  • understanding the usage of our software.

We may also use and disclose personal information about you:

  • for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of our products and services;
  • to send you direct marketing material, customer updates or event invitations;
  • where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law; and
  • where you have given us your consent (express or implied).

We aim to keep all personal information strictly confidential. There may be times when providing services to you that we need to disclose personal information to other third parties. The personal information we provide to such parties will depend on the circumstances requiring disclosure of that personal information and will not always be the same because of this.

We endeavour not to collect, hold, disclose your personal information for any other purpose, unless:

  • you consent; or
  • we are permitted to so at law.

Online Information

In relation to users of our intranet site, we may collect:

  • your IP address; or
  • other information you provide to us.

Our site may contain links to external websites. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such sites.

Cross-border disclosures of information

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, where we have engaged an overseas recipient to provide services to us.

We may store personal information in online services such as SaaS (software as a service) or cloud-based storage solutions.

The countries in which such recipients are located will depend on the nature of the services being provided by us and the particular matter involved. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which overseas recipients are likely to be located.

Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure or personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing is with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas serves and you acknowledge and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to the extent that such storage constitutes a cross-border disclosure. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APP, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able to seek redress under, the Act.

At this stage, we are not likely to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, other than disclosing personal details (including email addresses and contact details) which are used for email newsletters, invitations, accounting purposes, license management, usage tracking, announcements and editorial content managed through MailChimp, Pipedrive and Xero.

How do we maintain personal information and its security?

We maintain personal information in physical records at our office and as electronic records locally, on the third party services listed above and on our hosted services at Microsoft Azure.

We take reasonable action to hold all hard copy and electronic records of your personal information in a secure way to ensure that it is protected from misuse, loss and interference, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where your personal information is no longer required by us for a valid purpose or needed to be kept by law, we will destroy or de-identify your personal information.

What do you do if you want to access and correct your personal information?

At any point in time, you may request to access or correct your personal information if you think that it is, erroneous, incomplete, out-of-date, unrelated or misleading. A reason is not needed when you make a request.

No fee is charged by us for a request to update or correct your personal information, but a small fee may be charged by our firm for providing access to your personal information if it involves a substantial amount of time to collect or locate it or to present it in a suitable form.

Please note that the Privacy Act allows us to deny you access in some situations. This may include circumstances where providing the personal information would constitute a breach of our legal obligations. If we do not allow you access to your personal information, or we are not able to make your requested amendments, a reasonable explanation for doing so will be provided to you.

Information Integrity

You must notify us of any change to your personal information to ensure it is up to date, accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We endeavour to update your personal information promptly after you notify us that it requires correction to keep it up to date, accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Direct Marketing

If you are a current/previous customer or have otherwise expressed interest you may receive emails from us about industry developments (e.g. newsletters, alerts and publications) or the marketing of our products and services. These emails may be sent via an automated email management system such as Mailchimp.

If you do not wish to receive these emails, you can contact our reception on +61 2 9188 3999 or via email hello@sidekick.software and they will remove you from the automated email list.

Unsolicited Information

If unsolicited personal information is received by us and it has been determined that we could not have acquired the information by lawful means, reasonable action in accordance with the law will be taken to de-identify or destroy the personal information.

Complaints

We want to ensure our services meet all client expectations. We, therefore, take complaints seriously, and we will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint in a timely manner. You can contact our reception on +61 2 9188 3999 or via email at hello@sidekick.software

We endeavour to update your personal information promptly after you notify us that it requires correction to keep it up to date, accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading.

All inquiries and complaints about personal information should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer

Linrock Software

Level 13, 100 William St SYDNEY NSW 2000 Australia


This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at 29 October 2019. Our Privacy Policy may be amended at any time and if amended, the updated version will be made available on our website.
If you are unhappy with our response, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its inquiries line 1300 363 992 or visit their website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ where you can lodge a complaint.

View Next:

Cookie Policy